Register

change from 4g to 3g ?

This is a discussion on change from 4g to 3g ? within the Galaxy Nexus Help forums, part of the Galaxy Nexus Support Forum category; used to use LTE on/off on my thunderbolt. it doesnt look like it works on the GN. what can i use or how do i ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Hyperballad

Thread: change from 4g to 3g ?

  1. #1
    Sirius
    Member #
    285
    Liked
    22 times
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    381

    change from 4g to 3g ?

    used to use LTE on/off on my thunderbolt. it doesnt look like it works on the GN. what can i use or how do i switch it ?

  2. # ADS
    Ads


  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Member #
    744
    Liked
    1 times
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    I'm having the same issue. There's a thread in the FAQ section on this; however, the information in that thread didn't help me. I'm not seeing a "Network Mode" option on my GN.

    Quote Originally Posted by Garemlin View Post
    If you live in an area with no 4G coverage this will come in handy. It will save you battery because it will not be searching for a 4G signal. Also useful if you do have 4G but don't want to use it to save data or battery.
    • Click settings
    • Click "More" under data usage
    • Click Mobile Networks
    • Network Mode
    • CDMA Only
    Last edited by Hyperballad; 12-15-2011 at 09:03 PM.
    plumcrazy likes this.

  4. #3
    Milky Way
    Member #
    562
    Liked
    2 times
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    I see it on mine. Its 3rd out of 4 possible selections

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Member #
    744
    Liked
    1 times
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Hmmm... I have available:

    - Data enabled
    - Data roaming
    - Access Point Names
    - Use only 2g networks
    - Network operators

  6. #5
    Milky Way
    Member #
    673
    Liked
    10 times
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    35
    also, dialing *#*#4636#*#* will bring up a testing menu where you can change the network type in phone info > preferred network type

  7. #6
    Sirius
    Member #
    285
    Liked
    22 times
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    381
    thank you

  8. #7
    Sirius
    Member #
    285
    Liked
    22 times
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    381
    i guess it could be the area im in but no data on cdma, only when on 4g....weird

  9. #8
    Milky Way
    Member #
    626
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Burlington, VT
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by plumcrazy View Post
    i guess it could be the area im in but no data on cdma, only when on 4g....weird
    I get the same results when I do this in Burlington, Vermont area. Only can get data when on LTE/CDMA mode.

 

 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

change from 4g to 3g

,
changing lt to 3g galaxy 4 at&t
,

changing samsung 5 to 3g

,

dial code mytouch 4g change network signal

,

how change 4g 3g samsung galaxy

,

how do i change my samsung galaxy to 4 g

,
how do i switch a galxy nexus from 4g to 3g
,

how do you change from 4g t 3g on glaxcy 3 phone

,

how to change galaxy 3 notebook from 4g to 3

,

how to change galaxy nexus to 3g from 4g

,

how to check my 3g and 4g on my samsung s 4

,
how to move from a 3g to a 4g samsung
,

samsung change 4g to 3g

,
samsung galaxy 4 change to 3g
,
samsung galaxy change to 3g
Click on a term to search for related topics.